A luxurious balm for hard working hands

Manor balm has been a long time in the making. After using a well known brand of hand cream we were surprised to see the list of ingredients it contained.

So we decided to make a totally, all natural hand balm with the minimal amount of ingredients believing it would be far better for our skin and the enviroment than man made ingredients. Over the coarse of a 12 month period we experimented and developed what we believe is the best blend of just four natural ingredients with no added essential oils or fragrances. The result is a totally natural hand balm that will leave your hands feeling luxurious, will absorb into your skin giving all day protection which will not leave your hands feeling greasy. We've chosen these four ingredients for their own natural benefits to the skin.

It works well applied before you leave in the morning on your daily chores as a barrier cream or  when you go to bed waking up with gorgeous feeling hands. 

 

 

Cocoa butter

 

Cocoa butter is a decent source of vitamin E, which benefits your body in many ways. Vitamin E supports vision, reproduction, and the health of your brain, skin, and blood. Cocoa butter contains a high amount of fatty acids, which make it well-suited as a primary ingredient in skin cream.

 The colour can vary from cream that is harder in density to black that is softer. It has a smooth texture and a gentle fragrance that some have described as being similar to chocolate, which also comes from the cacao bean. Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, which is why it’s often touted for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. One common use of cocoa butter is to smooth scars, wrinkles, and other marks on the skin. Cocoa butter is a type of vegetable fat that comes from cocoa beans.

Cocoa butter is a core ingredient in many skin moisturizers. Some people use pure cocoa butter to help relieve dry skin. Like other natural moisturizers, such as coconut oil. Cocoa butter is mostly made up of fatty acids. These fats may help form a protective layer on the skin, preventing moisture from escaping, and therefore stopping the skin from drying out. Some people also use cocoa butter to relieve skin dryness from common skin conditions, such as eczema and psoriasis.

 

 

 

Sweet almond oil

Sweet almond oil, or Prunus amygdalus var. Dulcis as it’s scientifically known, is safe to ingest. It’s known for its medicinal qualities, including being naturally potent in vitamin E, and vitamin A, this naturally derived oil packs a punch of fatty acids like omega 6 and 9 that aid in both internal and external health. 

Why is it Good for My Skin?

This oil really packs a punch. Rich in omega 6omega 9, and vitamins E and A, sweet almond oil tackles a wide range of skin conditions.

Sweet Almond Oil Benefits:

  • Helps skin retain moisture

  • Cleanses skin

  • Softens skin

  • Serves as an anti-inflammatory

  • Helps with scaring

  • Can help treat acne and prevent future breakouts

  • Helps treat dark spots

  • Can help prevent signs of aging

  • Can help relieve psoriasis and eczema 

                                                 

 

 Vitamin E Oil

Vitamin E oil (Tocopherol) is a form of vitamin E which is naturally occurring in many vegetable oils. Natural Vitamin E is more easily absorbed by the skin and better for you than the synthetic version.

A natural antioxidant that helps fights free radicals in the skin. 

Super moisturising and nourishing. 

Can help rejuvenate and hydrate dry skin. 

Suitable for all skin types, especially mature skin.

 

Beeswax

Beeswax is often used in skin care products because it protects against irritants while still allowing the skin to breathe. It also offers anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antiviral benefits making it helpful in treating skin irritation. People with sensitive skin find beeswax products soothing and protective. Beeswax (cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis. The wax is formed into scales by eight wax-producing glands in the abdominal segments of worker bees, which discard it in or at the hive. The hive workers collect and use it to form cells for honey storage and larval and pupal protection within the beehive. Chemically, beeswax consists mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols.

87B99102-2880-4992-92B4-2C47E1217E68.png